BY ACCESSING OR USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO THE TERMS OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY AND WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS.  IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THIS WEBSITE. 

Privacy Policy

At Bed Bath N Table, your privacy is paramount. 

Bed Bath N Table is committed to safeguarding your Personal Information and will always handle your Personal Information securely and carefully. 

This Privacy Policy outlines how we safeguard the Personal Information that you share with us in compliance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other privacy laws that we are bound by.  We may amend or update this Privacy Policy from time to time.  If we make changes which we believe are material, we will inform you.

 

1. Definitions

 Bed Bath N Table, we or us means Bed Bath N Table Pty Ltd (ACN 005 216 866) and its Related Entities and any of its (or its Related Entities’) employees, directors, subcontractors, licensees or assignees.

 Personal Information means any information or opinion about you, whether true or not, from which your identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained.

 Related Entity has the meaning it has in the Australian Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).

 You or you means if you are acting in your personal capacity, you as an individual.

 

 2. Collection of your Personal Information

Why?

We collect Personal Information from you for a number of reasons including to:

  • deliver products or services to you
  • complete other transactions with you or on your behalf
  • better understand your requirements and preferences
  • improve our products or service
  • provide offers that are of interest or benefit to you

How?

We collect Personal Information in a number of ways.  For example, we collect Personal Information from you when you:

  • order goods or services, particularly when those products are delivered
  • ask to be placed on one of our mailing lists
  • make enquiries with us
  • visit our Website

What?

The Personal Information we collect is in most cases supplied by you when you place an order or provide feedback to us.  The Personal Information that we may collect includes (without limitation):

  • Name
  • Residential, postal and billing addresses
  • Delivery address
  • Occupation
  • Email
  • Phone number/s
  • Age
  • Transaction information
 

 3. Your online activity

We collect Personal Information that you choose to give us, for example your email address, as well as information about your browsing activities.

We may undertake data logging so we can better understand your needs, improve and customize our services.  The information gathered during the data logging process includes the users' originating domain, date and time of access, page(s) viewed and files downloaded.  This information is reviewed periodically by us to determine which pages are of interest and which pages should be removed or modified.  We may share this information with authorised third parties to further enhance your experience.

 

4. Anonymity

You have the option to provide Personal Information, use a pseudonym or to remain anonymous.  If you prefer that we not collect your Personal Information, please do not submit or provide it.  Please note that you may not be able to access or use certain parts of the Website and we may not be able to respond to you if you choose not to provide Personal Information.

 

5. Use and disclosure of your Personal Information

We limit our use of Personal Information to the purpose for which it was collected and any reasonably related purpose.  For example, we may use your Personal Information to:

  • communicate with you for reasons related to your purchase of goods online
  • respond to your enquiries
  • provide you with information and news about our products or services that may interest you

We will often need to pass your Personal Information such as your name and address to companies who perform part of our service delivery.  We may also disclose Personal Information to government authorities as required by law.  In these circumstances, these third parties are required to protect your privacy.

 

6. Direct Marketing

If you receive marketing offers from Bed Bath N Table and do not wish to receive them in the future, please unsubscribe on the Website or contact our Customer Service using the details below.

 

7. Quality of Personal Information

 We aim to ensure that the Personal Information that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

 

 8. Accssing and correcting your Personal Information

If you would like to access your Personal Information please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details provided below.

We will take reasonable steps to correct Personal Information to ensure that, for the purpose for which it is held, it is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading, if we are satisfied that it needs to be corrected or you request that your Personal Information be corrected.

We will respond to a request to provide access or correct Personal Information within a reasonable period after the request is made.

In certain circumstances and where permitted or required or required by Australian privacy laws, we may refuse to provide access or correct Personal Information.  If so, we will provide reasons for doing so.

 

9. Securing your Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to protect Personal Information which we hold from interference, misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  We use a variety of security measures to protect your information, including secure servers, firewalls and encryption. We will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access and use of your Personal Information.

We will only keep your Personal Information when we consider it necessary for one of the purposes you have disclosed it.  If we consider that it is no longer necessary to keep your Personal Information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

 

10. Governing law

This Privacy Policy is governed by and is to be construed according to the laws applicable in the State of Victoria, Australia.  You irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the State of Victoria, Australia and the courts of appeal from them for determining any dispute concerning the terms of this Privacy Policy or any other matters directly or indirectly relating to this Privacy Policy.

 

11. Complaints

We view complaints as a positive opportunity for us to receive feedback, to address any issues and to improve the way we work and provide services.

We take all complaints seriously and we are committed to responding to all complaints promptly, thoroughly and fairly.  Please lodge all complaints with our Privacy Officer using the contact details provided below.

 

12. Our contact details

If you would like to find out more about our management of Personal Information or have any questions, please contact Bed Bath N Table Customer Service at:

e. customerservice@bedbathNtable.com.au

p. 03 8888 8195

 

Please wait...